Advertisement:

Author Topic: This code does not show in a post. Why?  (Read 11316 times)

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
This code does not show in a post. Why?
« on: December 09, 2010, 01:59:40 PM »


Why will the following code no longer work in 2.0 RC4? It worked fine in the older versions.



Code: [Select]



[center][url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.94.238.250:27960/][img]http://cache.[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.94.238.250:27960/b_560_95_1.png]www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.94.238.250:27960/b_560_95_1.png[/url][/img][/url][/center]
 


Offline Spoogs

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,676
  • Gender: Male
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2010, 02:50:44 PM »
Not really seeing how that ever worked but you could just check the images url to see if the image is still available.

Offline flapjack

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,615
  • Gender: Male
  • I pity the fools!
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2010, 02:59:14 PM »
Code: [Select]
[img]http://cache.[url=httpit will never work

kat

  • Guest
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2010, 03:17:27 PM »
Not in a million years.

Code: [Select]
[center][url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.94.238.250:27960/][img]http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.94.238.250:27960/b_560_95_1.png[/img][/url][/center]
might, though, if the image actually exists.

Offline flapjack

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,615
  • Gender: Male
  • I pity the fools!
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2010, 03:45:11 PM »
I don't think it's static image, more likely it's dynamically generated, if you're having problems maybe the generator doesn't work?

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2010, 04:14:41 PM »



Code: [Select]
[center][url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/63.251.20.161:27960/][img]http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/63.251.20.161:27960/b_560_95_1.png[/img][/url][/center]

Ok. There is the actual code that does work. Here is the problem. When I place this code in a post and hit preview it shows properly. As soon as I hit save it then mangles the code to that in which I first posted.

Yes you are exactly right. Not in a million years. However I did not notice that it was actually mangling the code until just now.

So the question is this: What would cause the code to get changed from the above to:

Code: [Select]
[center][url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/77.92.85.50:27960/][img]http://cache.[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/77.92.85.50:27960/b_560_95_1.png]www.gametracker.com/server_info/77.92.85.50:27960/b_560_95_1.png[/url][/img][/url][/center]

Which of course does not work.  ??? Anyone know?

I removed every mod I have installed trying to use the process of elimination yet nothing seemed to change the occurrence.





« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 04:20:00 PM by Arebias »

kat

  • Guest
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2010, 04:19:06 PM »
That's sorted, then? :)

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 04:22:28 PM »

No sir. Not yet.

Offline flapjack

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,615
  • Gender: Male
  • I pity the fools!
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2010, 04:24:07 PM »
what if you just remove "cache." from the address?

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2010, 04:31:13 PM »

Then it does not work neither here nor on our site. However it does not mangle the code. It just simply does not work.


So essentially on our site it will not accept the http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/

Without stripping it.         

 
Code: [Select]
[img]http://cache.[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/                     

We just upgraded from 1.1.11 to 2.0 RC4

« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 04:37:21 PM by Arebias »

kat

  • Guest
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2010, 04:39:25 PM »
Is this not right, then?


Offline flapjack

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,615
  • Gender: Male
  • I pity the fools!
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2010, 04:43:06 PM »
^^^ works fine

kat

  • Guest
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2010, 04:44:34 PM »
Then I'm confused...

Offline Spoogs

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,676
  • Gender: Male
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2010, 04:50:46 PM »
K@ that code has the cached part in it.. OP is saying when its posted on their site it gets all mangled like in the first post.

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2010, 04:52:53 PM »


Let me try this again.

Yes that code that you used in order to get that banner to show up is correct. And on this site that code is passed correctly and the result is the image that you see.

On our site when that very same code is entered, and you choose 'Preview', it shows correctly, just as the above example you posted, but only in preview. It is after you hit 'Save' that the forum changes the code to what I initially posted. It Mangles The Code upon Save.


Did I do better at explaining it this time?

kat

  • Guest
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #15 on: December 09, 2010, 04:54:35 PM »
You did.

Do you have anything in word censoring that might cause this?

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #16 on: December 09, 2010, 04:56:13 PM »

Nothing! Turned off.

kat

  • Guest
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #17 on: December 09, 2010, 05:04:46 PM »
I just tried it on my RC4 forum and it works, perfectly.

Do you have any mods, such as PrettyURLS, that might be affecting this?

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #18 on: December 09, 2010, 05:24:19 PM »

No pretty urls.



Code: [Select]

1.    Quick Translation    0.3   
2.    MessagePreviewOnHover    1.7 
3.    FantasticSmileys    1.0   
4.    Custom Form Mod    1.6   
5.    Export Personal Messages    1.3.3   
6.    Treasury    2.08   
7.    Add IP2Location to Track IP    1.3   
8.    Switch Permissions    1.0   
9.    Search User In MP    1.1   
10.    SimplePortal    2.3.3   
11.    Users Online Today    1.5.6   
12.    PM Attachments    1.6   
13.    OS & Browser Detection    1.5   
14.    Last Active On MemberList    1.4   
15.    Aeva Media    1.4c   
16. nneonneo AdvShout Box 1.22

As previously stated I removed all these mods in an attempt to eliminate which one was at fault. There was no difference.

I guess what would help me is to know which php files deal with that particular action. I am assuming Post.php

If I could narrow this down to which ones actually affect this function of parsing BBC during a post I could then go through in a line by line comparison with a stock php file from the upgrade zip.

Offline Arebias

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Gender: Male
    • Dallas TDM 4.1
Re: This code does not show in a post. Why?
« Reply #19 on: December 09, 2010, 08:30:12 PM »


Come on fella's. Did you give up?  :o